PRIVACY POLICY

This policy covers how Thessaloniki Swing Festival will use personal information that is collected when you register for the festival, join our newsletter, attend the festival, engage with our social media or use the Thessaloniki Swing Festival website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We use this information to keep you informed of our events, operations and activities. We keep your information securely in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘The Act’) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, and do not share your information with anyone else unless legally required to do so. You can ask us to stop contacting you at any time at [email protected]

All personal information (including paper-based or computer records) will be handled in accordance with current legislation as detailed above, and Thessaloniki Swing Festival has procedures and safeguards in place to ensure this. We will only keep your information for as long as we need to for legal and legitimate business purposes, or for as long as you require our services. In order to operate efficiently, Thessaloniki Swing Festival collects and uses personal data about participants, partners and supporters. This information may include but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, phone number, image and likeness as captured in promotional photo and video footage and other background personal information. We collect this information when you register for the festival, and send or receive information.

When you provide us with personal data you consent to the collection and use of this information for purposes outlined herein. We are legally obliged by The Act and GDPR to ensure that we have your consent to use this information and only use it for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely. We may also receive information about you from third parties that we work with, where you have consented to them sending us your information.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION
When paying for the festival, by bank transfer or cash, the information you give such as your account number and contact information is provided to them so that the transaction can take place. In these instances, we do not receive or retain your details.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about the festival and our community. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. Depending on your settings and the privacy policies used by social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, we may receive non-personally identifying demographic or analytical information from these services that enables us to better understand the reach and effectiveness of our advertising.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you: (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law; (b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and (d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

VERIFICATION, CHANGES & ACCESS TO YOUR DETAILS
If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please contact us by email at [email protected] If you no longer wish Thessaloniki Swing Festival to keep or use your personal information you can contact us (as above) at any time. Verification, updating, amendment or removal of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request. The new GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the regulations. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with The Act. Our website www.thessalonikiswingfestival.com

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
If Thessaloniki Swing Festival changes its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes under this section of the website entitled ‘Privacy Policy’. It will be your responsibility to read the latest privacy policy.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by contacting us by email at [email protected]

COOKIES
ThessalonikiSwingFestival.com uses cookies. These are small text files that 'remember' bits of information from your visit to a website using your IP address. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Without them the website thinks you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page. We also use them to collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site, and to help us make it as easy for you to use as we can. A cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server. Only that server can retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. So if we put a cookie on your computer, it can't be read by any other website.

There are two types of cookie:
Session cookies automatically delete when you close your browser or after a few minutes if you have left the site open without using it. They mean you don't have to keep re-submitting information as you move through the site. Persistent cookies remember information from previous visits and are kept when the web browser is closed. They may be used for remembering any setting you have changed or analysing website traffic.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website; if you continue without changing your cookie settings we assume that you are happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. You can set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. You can also see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.  The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use. Go towww.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org to find out more. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.
Find out more about information Leeds City Council may collect about you from our privacy notice.

Cookies that we use on ThessalonikiSwingFestival.com
 1. Cookies strictly necessary for the site to function
These cookies are essential to providing the specific service requested and as such do not need consent from the site user. These may be part of how the web site is constructed and are often automatically generated. Generally these only exist while the web browser is open (called a session). They are not used to collect any information about the individual.

2. Cookies that help us improve the performance of our sites
We collect anonymous web statistics from our website to help us understand how many people access it, how it is used and whether there have been any technical problems. We use Google Analytics (Universal Analytics)  to do this. They store several cookies on users' computers or mobiles which are used to collect information to analyse which parts of the site are most useful to our visitors. We also use this kind of cookie to track errors and missing files. The information is used only for web analytics and no personal details are stored.
The information we collect includes:
The name of your internet service provider and the internet protocol (IP) address you are using. This may or may not identify a specific computer.
The date and time you visit our website, and the pages you look at.
The internet address of any websites which have linked you directly to our site.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visithttp://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 For more information visit Google's privacy and terms

3. Cookies needed to improve the functionality of our sites
These cookies are used to allow the web site to remember choices the visitor makes. This may be to personalise information or remember settings like text size or background colours. These cookies however actually only identify the device and not an individual.
YouTube cookie (VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE): tracks YouTube video views data, it is only used in aggregate.
Google cookie (PREF): records preferences for various services on Google.